Art & Artists in Exhibition: Vancouver 1890 - 1950
     Home     Artists     Exhibitions     Organizations     Clippings     References    

VANCOUVER ART GALLERY

EIGHTH ANNUAL
BRITISH COLUMBIA ARTISTS' EXHIBITION

September 15th to October 8th, 1939


OIL PAINTINGS

No. Title Artist Price

ROBERT S. ALEXANDER
1 BLUE MOOD $50.00
2 VIVIAN 50.00
3 PORTRAIT STUDY 50.00

FREDERICK ARTHUR AMESS
4 STACK 50.00

PHILIP HENNELL AMSDEN
5 SELF PORTRAIT *

MABEL BAIN
6 OAK BAY, V.I. 50.00
7 THE OLD TREE 50.00

JANE BILLAUX
8 MADAME LAMBOIT 125.00

OLIVE ALLEN BILLER
9 THE SISTER OAKS 25.00

RONALD BLADEN
10 ANTICIPATION 50.00
11 UPTOWN CONVERSATION 20.00

JOAN BLANCHET
12 MONICA *

CHRIS M. BRAMLEY
13 FRASER RIVER SCENE 25.00

ART CALDER
14 FLOWERS GROWING 50.00
15 DAY'S END 50.00

NAN LAWSON CHENEY
16 MARY CAPILANO 500.00
17 COAL HARBOUR 85.00

JIM DICKIE
18 TODAY 50.00

RUTH QUAYLE DICKSON
19 DOROTHY KENNEDY *

BETTY AUDREY ELLIOTT
20 CAPTAIN KETTLE 25.00

DAVID HALL
21 LUPINS 50.00

RUBY HENRY
22 SPRING SNOW 8.00
23 OKANAGAN SKETCH 8.00
24 THE BARN 8.00

LORRAINE E. HODGE
25 THROUGH THE DRIFTWOOD 25.00

HARRY HOOD
26 IN A GARDEN FAIR 35.00
27 POPPIES 35.00
28 AN INDUSTRIAL INTERLUDE 75.00

KATE SMITH HOOLE
29 A GOOD BAG 35.00

NESTA BOWEN HORNE
30 STUDY 25.00
31 SETSU 25.00
32 WALLFLOWERS 25.00

SYBIL HENLEY JACOBSON
33 AS SUMMER WANES 25.00

BEULAH JAENICKE
34 PAVILION LAKE 35.00
35 STILL LIFE OF WILD CROCUSSES 20.00

LOUISE A. LOVELAND
36 IN ARIZONA *

J.W.G. MACDONALD
37 CACTUS 35.00

CLARA L. MILLAR
38 SHASTA DAISIES 50.00

COLIN CAMERON RAMSAY
39 CULROSS 175.00

MARJORIE ROBERTSON
40 RANGE COUNTRY 15.00

OTTO SCHELLENBERGER
41 WESTON'S CAMP 50.00

JOHN SCOTT
42 MOUNT HECTOR, ALBERTA 50.00

JACK L. SHADBOLT
43 A BOY WITH BANDAGED HAND 50.00

MAUD SHERMAN
44 NEAR CULTUS LAKE 45.00
45 THE GOLDEN EARS 25.00

PAUL SOLDATKIN
46 AT STEVESTON, B.C. 50.00

ALYCE STEPHENSON
47 HIGH TIDE 50.00

GORDON KIT THORNE
48 TIRED MOTHER 100.00

G.H. TYLER
49 REFLECTIONS, PAVILION LAKE 35.00
50 EVENING SKY, PAVILION LAKE 25.00

MARY WALLACE
51 SAN JUAN ISLANDS, FROM CRYSTAL BEACH 10.00

WILLIAM P. WESTON, A.R.C.A.
52 MT. KLITSA 35.00
53 TREE STUDY 35.00
54 MT. DOUGLAS 40.00

PASTELS

M. JEAN ALLEN
55 ONION BEDS IN THE OKANAGAN 35.00

H. MACLEAN ANGUS
56 SCOTTISH ESTUARY 25.00

PATIENCE BIRLEY
57 CHAMPIONS 50.00
58 THOROUGHBRED 35.00

DOUGLAS DUNCALFE
59 PERSIAN 50.00
60 KAY *

ALICE GAUDET
61 STUDY *

BARONESS HERRY
62 KALAMALKA PATTERN 50.00

LOUISE SCHWENK
63 BARBARA *
64 BETTY IN THE SUN 25.00

JOHN SCOTT
65 MISS ELEANOR GRAY 25.00

KATHLEEN SHACKLETON
66 HENRY BULWER, ESQ. (OF VANCOUVER) *
67 ARCTIC TRADING STORE 35.00
68 DOWN NORTH 25.00

G.H. TYLER
69 EVENING 35.00

FLORA WINNING
70 KATE *

WATERCOLOURS

AMY L. ADAMSON
71 ICE SCULPTURE 35.00
72 RISING MIST 35.00

M. JEAN ALLEN
73 THE BIRCHES 15.00

FREDERICK ARTHUR AMESS
74 H. MORTIMER LAMB, ESQ. *
75 COTTAGE AT SAVARY 25.00

JAMES H.O. AMESS
76 STEWART'S RANCH, SULLIVAN VALLEY, B.C. 25.00

PHILIP HENNELL AMSDEN
77 CEDAR TREE 25.00
78 THIMBLE BERRY AND CEDAR TREE 10.00

M.A. BAIN
79 CALAMITY POINT 25.00

SYDNEY H. BALFOUR
80 MOUTH OF OYSTER RIVER 25.00

FRANK W. BATER
81 A BIT OF B.C. 5.00

DOROTHY G. BELL
82 GAMBIER ISLAND 10.00

IRENE BERCHTEN-BREITER
83 MISS I.L. *

A.E. BOSTOCK
84 HARVEST IN THE UPPER COUNTRY 25.00

CHRIS M. BRAMLEY
85 FORBIDDEN PLATEAU 25.00
86 POPPIES 25.00

LESLIE A. BUNKER
87 ALERT BAY 20.00

DOROTHY L. CHAPMAN
88 OKANAGAN SUMMER SHOWERS 25.00

ELIZABETH CHARLTON
89 VANCOUVER WATERFRONT 25.00
90 OAKS AND BLUEBELLS 25.00

NAN LAWSON CHENEY
91 MENDING SALMON NETS, LULU ISLAND 35.00
92 AUTUMN 35.00

ROBERT COVENTRY
93 ROOFTOPS 30.00
94 ELEVATOR 30.00

IVY COWLEY
95 THE TURN OF THE ROAD 35.00

MARION A. DANCE
96 UNDERGROWTH 35.00
97 HUT No.1 15.00

JIM DICKIE
98 TREES 50.00

RUTH QUAYLE DICKSON
99 LANDSCAPE 15.00

DOUGLAS DUNCALFE
100 WRATH OF GOD 45.00

BETTY AUDREY ELLIOTT
101 SKETCH 15.00

K.M. ENGLAND
102 FITZSIMMON GLACIER NEAR ALTA LAKE 35.00

M.A. ENGLISH
103 SILVER CREEK, B.C. 25.00
104 WOODS NEAR BRIDAL VEIL FALLS 25.00

ALFRED FARMER
105 LIGHT AND SHADOW 35.00

J. PETER FRANK
106 PLUM TREE 35.00
107 NASTURTIUMS 15.00

ADRIEN GERMIQUET
108 THE HUNTING SPOT 8.00

SUSAN GIBSON
109 FISHING BOATS 25.00
110 COAST - MONTEREY PENINSULAR 20.00
111 MONTEREY PINE 10.00

PAUL GORANSON
112 TREE FALLERS *
113 HEMLOCKS 25.00

LAURA GRAY
114 SUMMER AFTERNOON 25.00
115 FISHERMAN'S HOME 20.00
116 A SUNNY ROCK 10.00

T.W. GREAVES
117 APPLES *

MARJORIE HARFERD
118 WINDFALL 8.00
119 VANCOUVER BEACH *

RONALD JACKSON
120 MOUNTAIN MASS 50.00
121 DRIFTWOOD 35.00
122 THE LIGHTHOUSE 50.00

BEULAH JAENICKE
123 REFLECTIONS - PAVILION LAKE 17.00
124 EARLY SPRING IN SASKATCHEWAN 12.00

A.O.S. JARDINE
125 KEATINGS VALLEY *

NOREEN P. JEFFERY
126 HOME *

S.P. JUDGE
127 MT. BAKER 25.00
128 GANGES LAGOON 25.00

J.W. LAING
129 IN THE FRASER CANYON 15.00
130 UNDER MT. CHEAM 15.00

MARION H. LANGRIDGE
131 TEEPEE AT BANFF 10.00

CARRIE LOWLE
132 SOLITUDE 25.00

CONSTANCE McFARLAND
133 SPRING GARDEN 25.00

PATRICK MACKIE
134 UNDER THE BRIDGE 20.00
135 HOUSETOPS 15.00

E.R. McTAGGART
136 BACK STEPS 35.00
137 DERELICT 50.00

BARBARA ERWYN MATHER
138 SWEET WILLIAM AND DELPHINIUM 35.00
139 THE BEAVER LAKE STREAM 25.00

GEORGE A. MEERES
140 KOOTENAY RIVER, B.C. 35.00
141 NEAR NATURAL BRIDGE, FIELD, B.C. 30.00
142 A BY-ROAD, NEAR OKANAGAN, B.C. 25.00

CLARA L. MILLER
143 FLOWERS 35.00
144 FISHERMAN'S WHARF, SEATTLE 20.00

W.B. MILNE
145 THE SOUTH DOWNS, LEWES, SUSSEX 50.00
146 THE STRAITS OF GEORGIA FROM NANAIMO 50.00
147 A DEVON FARMYARD 50.00

GORDON J. MUNRO
148 PHANTOM SHIP, CRATER LAKE 25.00
149 THE SENTINELS (Ed: Crater Lake) 25.00

CHARLES MURRAY
150 LANDSCAPE 5.00
151 LANDSCAPE 5.00
152 LANDSCAPE 5.00

HAROLD O'CONNOR
153 MT. GARIBALDI 10.00

EMILY SARTAIN
154 WATER-LILIES 25.00
155 DOGWOOD 25.00

ROBERT H. SAVERY
156 HAMADRYAS 25.00

JACK L. SHADBOLT
157 STILL LIFE WITH CHIANTI BOTTLE 50.00

RUBY BROWN SHAND
158 STUDY (B.C.) 25.00
159 MANANA 20.00

MAUD SHERMAN
160 ADUDDAL'S, TEXADA ISLAND 25.00

W.H. TASSELL
161 PAUL MT. KAMLOOPS, B.C. *
162 OKANAGAN LANDING, B.C. *

C.J. TURPIN
163 THE MOSS-COVERED MAPLE 25.00
164 VIEW FROM ALBERT HEAD, V.I. 20.00

G.H. TYLER
165 FRASER CANYON, NEAR LYTTON, B.C. 25.00
166 NEAR HOPE, B.C. 25.00

P. v. USTINOW
167 HIGH NOON, SAVARY ISLAND 25.00
168 HEAVY SKIES, SAVARY ISLAND 25.00

M.L. WEAVER-BRIDGMAN
169 MOUNT BAYNES, SALF SPRING ISLAND *

JOANNA S. WILSON
170 CLEMATIS 25.00
171 INDIAN VILLAGE, B.C. COAST 25.00

BLACK AND WHITE

FREDERICK ARTHUR AMESS
172 WIND 25.00

JAMES H.O. AMESS
173 MISS EUNICE BACKIE *

PHILIP HENNELL AMSDEN
174 FOREST SCENE 10.00

M.A. BAIN
175 OUR NEIGHBOURS, No. 1 5.00
176 OUR NEIGHBOURS, No. 2 5.00

DOROTHY G. BELL
177 CEDAR AND MAPLE 4.00

NAN LAWSON CHENEY
178 DR. G.G. SEDGEWICK 25.00

IVY COWLEY
179 PORTRAIT OF A DOG 15.00

JIM DICKIE
180 FIGURE 25.00
181 STUDY 25.00

DOUGLAS DUNCALFE
182 THE ARTIST 40.00

J. PETER FRANK
183 HERON'S GHYLL 20.00

ADRIEN GERMIQUET
184 ALONG THE HIGHWAY 8.00

J.E. GERRARD
185 GORE AVENUE WHARF 25.00

T.W. GREAVES
186 PORTRAIT STUDY *

ULRICH HENKE
187 INDIAN CHILDREN *
188 MISS G.L. *

KATE SMITH HOOLE
189 ROCKHAVEN, GOLDEN RETRIEVERS 10.00
190 WORKERS 15.00

BEULAH JAENICKE
191 SELF PORTRAIT 8.00
192 PENCIL SKETCH 4.00

JOHN LINDSAY
193 STUDY 25.00

VERA SHARPE McCULLOCH
194 DONALD WELLS *

MARION L. MORGAN
195 DESERTED HAIDA INDIAN VILLAGE 8.00

EDITH LAMBERT SHARP
196 PATSY 10.00

GORDON KIT THORNE
197 THE ART GALLERY AT NIGHT 5.00

P. v. USTINOW
198 PORTRAIT SKETCH 2.50
199 PORTRAIT SKETCH 2.50

SCULPTURE, ETC.

ERIC CHISHOLM
200 WIND *

OLEA M. DAVIS
201 FATE (based on Tschaikowsky's Symphony No. 4 in F. Minor, Op. 36) 85.00
202 POPE PIUS XI 5.00

FAIRLIE
203 DISCIPLE 100.00
204 LIFE MASK *

LAURENCIA HERCHMER
205 NINA *
206 TRALEE *

MARY E. JOHNSTON
207 HEAD *

MAISIE ROBERTSON
208 WON DRIVING 45.00

MARJORIE ROBERTSON
209 PORTRAIT HEAD *

PETER SAGER
210 PRELUDE FOR SPACE 200.00

BARBARA SHARP
211 COLT (PLAQUE) 10.00

* indicates Not for Sale



Home