Art & Artists in Exhibition: Vancouver 1890 - 1950
     Home     Artists     Exhibitions     Organizations     Clippings     References    

Vancouver Art Gallery

Vancouver Island Exhibition

(Island Arts and Crafts Society)

March 14th to 26th, 1939

OILS

CHARLES BARKER
1. Afterglow $100.00
2. Responsibility 50.00

RONALD BLADEN
3. Devotion-Derision-Destruction 50.00

EMILY CARR
4. British Columbia Wood 50.00
5. Rocks and Sea 50.00

MARGARET IZARD
6. Dahlias 50.00

LOUISE LOVELAND
7. Papago Park, Arizona 20.00

C.M. POTT
8. The Monk N.F.S.

MAUD PAGET
9. Head Study (Egg Tempera) 35.00

INA D.D. UHTHOFF
10. Glacier and Moraine 200.00

WATERCOLOURS

AMY ADAMSON
11. The End N.F.S.
12. Cromer for Crabs 10.00

TOM BAMFORD
13. Wheatfields in Saanich 25.00
14. Green Pastures 35.00

CHARLES BARKER
15. Chrysanthemums 25.00

RONALD BLADEN
16. Lionel Backler 35.00

CONSTANCE BONNER
17. The Sand Boy 25.00

ELIZABETH CHARLTON
18. Birch Trees, Shawnigan Lake 25.00
19. The Valley of the Ten Peaks 25.00

JOSEPHINE CREASE
20. Arbutus Lane, Mayne Island N.F.S.
21. Cowichan River N.F.S.

ARCHUR CHECKLEY
22. Winter 30.00
23. Early Morning 30.00

ROBERT CONNELL
24. Summer Storm N.F.S.
25. The Dismantled Altar of Mission Church of San Juan Batista N.F.S.

EDITH FIELDER
26. Victoria, B.C. 7.50
27. Set Like a Gem in the Mountains 30.00

ISABEL HOBBS
28. Zinnias 35.00
29. Cameron Lake, V.I. 35.00

M. HANNA
30. Along the Shore 10.00

ELEANOR IZARD
31. Hester (Miniature) N.F.S.

LOUISE LOVELAND
32. Mission, Carmel 20.00

MAUDE LETTICE
33. Reflections N.F.S.
34. A Mountain Road N.F.S.

GWEN LAMONT
35. The Singer 20.00
36. The Tee Pee Village 15.00

WILL MENELAWS
37. An Old Shack 25.00
38. Old Lumber Mill 30.00

ELSA PALMER
39. Sooke River, V.I. 10.00
40. Desert, Arizona N.F.S.

MAUD PAGET
41. Flower Study 15.00

E.M. REID
42. Pemberton Woods 15.00

M.G. SHEPPHERD
43. Spring in the Uplands 15.00

HELEN STREATFIELD
44. Design 15.00
45. Indian Village 15.00

ROSE WILLIS
46. A Flower Study 10.00
47. Moonlight on Shawnigan Lake 15.00

GWLADYS WOODWARD
48. Our Camp 10.00
49. In the Mountains 10.00

JESSICA WALKER
50. Kamloops Lake 7.50
51. A Pool, Goldstream, V.I. 15.00

P.M. YOUNG
52. Brentwood, College Chapel N.F.S.
53. Wheat Fields, Patricia Bay N.F.S.

PASTEL - BLACK AND WHITE

ADELINE BAXTER
54. Night Vigil 20.00
55. A Gentleman from Dixie 20.00

PATIENCE BIRLEY
56. Cossack N.F.S.
57. Frieda and Heinie 25.00

CYRIL CONNERTON
58. John 15.00

BETTY C. NEWTON
59. Davida N.F.S.
60. Sikh N.F.S.


Exhibition information was provided courtesy Vancouver Art Gallery Library,
except page 4 (numbers 41 to 60) courtesy Vancouver Public Library.

     Home